Annex G: Legal Issues
[…] 2. Enhanced access to the Reserve Components: Amendment to 10 USC 12304(b) concerning the authority of the President to authorize the Secretary of Defense to order members of the Selective Reserve to active duty not in time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress and amendments to the Stafford Act to authorize and facilitate DoD preparation for and response in WMD consequence management situations. Currently, Section 12304(b) prohibits such an order to active duty "to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe." The amendment inserts a very limited exception to section 12304(b) that would allow a unit or member to be ordered to active duty to provide assistance in responding to an emergency involving a "weapon of mass destruction."


Back to the Table of Contents